Home News 19 Political Parties to Contest Edo Election-INEC

19 Political Parties to Contest Edo Election-INEC

201
0
The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has released the final list of candidates for the Edo State Governorship election scheduled for Saturday, 10th September 2016. The List showed that 19 candidates would contest the election.
 
In a document signed and issued by the Secretary to the Commission, Mrs. Augusta C. Ogakwu,19 Political Parties and their Candidates have been cleared by the Commission to contest the election.
INEC
Photo Credit: Pulse.Ng
 
Section 34 of the Electoral Act 2010 (as amended) provides that: “The Commission shall, at least thirty days before the day of the election publish by displaying or causing to be displayed at the relevant office(s) of the Commission and on the Commission’s website, a statement of the full names and addresses of all candidates standing nominated.”
 
The list of candidates and their parties released are as follows:
1)  Governor             Ishaka Paul Ofemile  (Comrade) -AA
      Deputy                Ewemade Nancy Osagie -AA
2)   Governor             Andrew Igewmoh – ACD
       Deputy                Osagie Egharevba Andrew -ACD
3)   Governor            Cosmos Irabor- ACPN
       Deputy                Fredrick Parker Odegua -ACPN
4)   Governor            Godwin Nogheghase Obaseki- APC
       Deputy                Philip Shaibu- APC
5)   Governor            Onaiwu Osaze Osaro- APGA
       Deputy                         Okpebholo Oyemen Gladys- APGA
6)   Governor            David Ewanlen Okoror- CPP
       Deputy                  Ekhorotomwen Smile Uyi- CPP
7)   Governor            Tobi Adeniyi -ID
       Deputy                         Ibolo Julius A-ID
8)   Governor            Thompson Osadolor-KOWA
       Deputy               Florence Adaehomen Okundaye- KOWA
9)   Governor            Amos Osalumese Areloegbe- LP
       Deputy               Jane Osagie-LP
10)  Governor    –        Oronsaye Richard-MPPP
        Deputy        –       Omijie Ehinor- MPPP
11) Governor             Peters Osawaru Omoragbon- NCP  
       Deputy        –        Ahmed Haruna-NCP
12)  Governor   –         Ukonga Frank Onaivi- NNPP
       Deputy                Emodogo Dorcas Eweha- NNPP
13)   Governor            Akhalamhe Amiemenoghena- PDC
        Deputy                Aiyanyor Efosa Osarobo–PDC
14)   Governor   –         Ize-Iyamu Osagie Andrew- PDP
        Deputy                John Ehibhatoman Yakubu- PDP
15)  Governor   –          Thomas Amanesi  Sadoh- PPA
        Deputy                 Onaiwu V. Ogbeide- PPA
16)  Governor               Agol Tracy Ebun-PPN
       Deputy      –         Osayomore Clement Osazee -PPN
17)   Governor              Omorogieva Gbajumo- SDP
        Deputy       –           Isaac P.E. Ogona- SDP
18)  Governor   –           Adviser Shadrach Nowamagbe Efogie- UPP
       Deputy      –            Okosun Davies Roseline- UPP
19)  Governor   –           Nurudeen Inwanefero -YDP
       Deputy      –            Dakpokpo Georgina -YDP

Like and Share this:

ADD YOUR COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here