Home 2019-Elections 2019 Elections: Abdulrasaq Defeats Atunwa in Kwara

2019 Elections: Abdulrasaq Defeats Atunwa in Kwara

244
0
…as APC clears all 24 Assembly seats
By Mosunmola Ayobami, Kwara
The All Progressives Congress (APC) Gubernatorial candidate, Alhaji AbdulRahman AbdulRasaq has defeated his opponent Barrister Abdulrazak Atunwa of Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), in the Saturday 9th March Gubernatorial and State House of Assembly Elections.
Abdulrasaq polled a total of 331,546 against his opponent Atunwa who polled 114,754 votes.
Declaring the winner, the Independent National Electoral commission Returning Officer, Professor Muhammed Suleiman said emerged  haven scored highest number of votes.
Meanwhile the candidates of the All Progressives Congress (APC), have won all the 24 seats in the state House of Assembly in the just  concluded governorship and State House of Assembly elections held on Saturday.
While making the declarations on Sunday at the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) headquarters in Ilorin, the Resident Electoral Commissioner in the state,Garba Madami, disclosed that the polls was peaceful and fair.
He noted that APC candidates won the elections with landslide victory across the 16 local government areas of the state.
Below are the elected candidates:
AFON Constituency
Aliyu Wahab Opakunle scored 8037
ONIRE/OWODE constituency
Ambali Olatunji Ibrahim scored 7923
ILESHA/GWANARA
Salihu Yakubu scored. 11,542
OKUTA/YASHIRA
Mohammad Baba Salihu scored n14,929
LAFIAGI/EDU
Nda Musa Mohammed Gvyegi 25,276
PATIGI constituency
Ahmed Saidu Rufai. scored 17, 844
EKITI constituency
Abolarin GG polled 7789
OKE-ERO constituency
Adetiba Olanrewaju scored 7090
OMUPO/GBAJA
Salahu Folabi Ganiyu scored 9790
SHARE/OKE-ODE
Owolabi Rasaq scored 12870
ILORIN EAST
Jimoh Ali Yusuf. 31190
ILORIN SOUTH
Sulaiman AbdulSalam 25882
MAGAJINGERI/ILORIN CENTRAL
Magaji Abubakar Olawoyin 17338
AJIKOBI/ALAMAMU
AbddulGafar Olayemi Ayinla 35823
IREPODUN
Awodiji Omotayo Felix 15419
ISIN comstituency
Awolola Olumide Ayokunle 7494
GWANABE/ADANA/BANI
Ahmed Baba 7278
KAIAMA/WAJIBE/KEMANJI
Abdullah Danbaba Halidu 7096
LANWA/EJI DOMGARI
Bello John Olanrewaju 8047
OLORU/MALETE/IPAYE
Babatunde AbdulKereem 10588
BALOGUN/OJOMU
Popoola Saheed Adekeye 9977
SHAWO/ESSA
Adeniran Marian Joy 11786
ODOGUN constituency
Ojo Oloyiwola Oyebode. 4957
OKE OGUN constituency
Yusuf Atoyebi Musa 5847

Like and Share this:

ADD YOUR COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here