Home News State By State Ex-Gov. Akala’s Son, Olamiju, Makes List of Oyo Caretaker Chairmen

Ex-Gov. Akala’s Son, Olamiju, Makes List of Oyo Caretaker Chairmen

186
0

By: Adeola Oladele, Ibadan

Olamiju, a son of former Governor of Oyo State, Adebayo  Alao-Akala, has been named as one of the nominees to be made caretaker committee chairmen in the state.

Among the nominees is Teslim, a younger brother to Gov. Abiola Ajimobi.

The list of the caretaker chairmen nominees, which was received from the governor, was read at the plenary by the Speaker, Hon. Michael Adeyemo on Tuesday.

Gov. Ajimobi, had last week forwarded names of caretaker chairmen for 28 local government areas and 29 Local Council Development Areas (LCDAs) in the state to the House of Assembly for consideration.

The state has 33 Local Government Areas and 35-newly created LCDAs,  but eleven Local Government Areas were exempted from the list due to an ongoing litigation.

Among the local government areas exempted are Oyo West, Oyo East, Atiba and Afijio, likewise Oriire Local Government in Ogbomoso zone.

Also exempted are the six newly-created LCDAs in Oyo zone and Oriire Local Government of the state.

Adeyemo, however, forwarded the list to the House Committee on Local Government and Chieftaincy Matters for proper consideration.

The speaker said the government had requested for an accelerated screening of the nominees, so that the nominees would begin to contribute to the development of the state.

He told newsmen that the job of the Assembly was to determine if the nominees were fit to take the positions.

Hon. Adeyemo said the House was not under pressure to screen the nominees as been speculated, saying the list was received last week and just been treated.

On the Local Government list are Teslim Ajimobi (Ibadan South-East), Olamijuwonlo Alao-Akala (Ogbomoso North), Ogunrinde Williams (Olorunsogo), Abolade Akanni (Iseyin), Oluyinka Inaolaji (Ogo Oluwa), Adewale
Adedeji (Ogbomoso South) and Ibrahim Gbodeniyi (Surulere).

Also includede in the list are Akinniyi Fadoyin (Akinyele), Jonathan Ogundiwin (Ibadan North-East), Sadiq Akintunde (Egbeda), Biliaminu Ogundele (Ona Ara), Rauf Adeleke (Ibarapa East) and Habeeb Ibrahim (Ibarapa Central).

Among them are Alhaji Gbenga Opaleye (Ibadan South-West), James Adeleke (Oluyole), Olawoyin Adebayo (Kajola), Alhaji Kareem Adegoke (Saki West), Bashir Adegoke (Ibadan North), Wasiu Owolabi (ATISBO) and Alhaji Bosun Ajuwon.

Others are Alhaji Moroof Ajani ( Saki West), Samuel Okunlade (Oorelope), Gbadamosi Adeoye (Iwajowa), Abdulfatai Adeagbo ( Itesiwaju), Mudasir Agbaje (Irepo), Mohammed Adesina (Lagelu), Wahab Oladejo (Ido) and Iliasu Shittu (Ibarapa North).

On the LCDAs list are Alhaji Adeshina Shittu ( Iseyin South), Eyitayo Olakunle (Ado Awaye), Thomas Babarinde (Ogo-Oluwa West), Abiodun Adeyemi (Ogbomoso South-West), Israel Ogundiran (Surulere North) and Folaranmi Oyebamiji (Surulere South).

Also in the list are Dawud Sulayman (Ogbomoso Central), Sakiru Fagunwa (Ibadan South-East), Joseph Akinpade (Akinyele East), Olumide Alli (Akinyele South), Prince Gbade Lana (Ibadan North-East) and Adeyinka
Adeyemi (Aj’orosun).

Among them are Saheed Adesina (Inukan), Fatai Ajadi (Ibarapa North-East), Ramoni Adesokan (Akorede), Sulaimon Ajayi (Iwa), Olaniyi Olawuwo (Wewe), Taiwo Adeleke (Asabari), Adekunle Oladeji (Ààrẹ Latosa) and Oyekunle Adeniyi (Omi Apata).

Others are Abayomi Abolaji (Irepodun), Ayoola Ogundeji (ATISBO South), Samuel Ajadi (Oke’badan), Yomi Adefusi (Ibadan West), Adegoke Adeleke (Ifeloju), Samuel Egunjobi (Iganna), Akeem Aransi (Lagelu West) and TaofeekArowomole (Lagelu North).

Meanwhile, the nominees have begun to appear before the Committee on Local Government for proper screening and may be inaugurated by the government soon.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here