Home News House of Reps. Speaker Unfolds Composition of 102 Standing Committees

House of Reps. Speaker Unfolds Composition of 102 Standing Committees

506
0

House of Representatives Speaker Femi Gbajabiamila has announced the composition of the 102 standing committees of the House. there are also four sub-committees.

The committees were announced today in plenary. It was on a day a member of the House escaped suspension for allegedly snatching the mace, the symbol of legislative authority.

Meanwhile, the House has proceeded on its annual recess and is expected to resume on September 17.

Some of the committees and their chairmen include Public Accounts (Hon. Wole Oke), Public Petitions (Hon. Jerry Alagbaoso), Defence (Babajimi Benson), Judiciary (Onofiok Luke), Gas (Nicholas Mutu), Interior (Nasir Daura), Power (Hon. Aliu Magaji), Customs (Hon. Yusuf Kila) and Foreign Affairs (Hon. Yusuf Baba) while Hon. Wale Raji was named as Chairman, House Services.

There are also Works (Hon. Abubakar Kabiru), Media (Hon. Benjamin Kalu), Inland Waterways (Hon. Patrick Asadu), Appropriations (Hon. Muktar Betara), Finance (Hon. James Faleke), Army (Hon. Abdulrasak Namdas), NDDC (Hon. Tunji Ojo), Cooperation in Africa (Hon. Mohammed Bago), Petroleum Upstream (Sarkin Ada) and Maritime (Lynda Ikpeazu).

Others are Hon. Nasir Daura as chairman House Committee on Interior; Hon. Pascal Obi as chairman House Committee on Health Institutions; Hon. Akin Adeyemi as Chairman House Committee on Communications; Hon. Aisha Dukku as Chairman House Committee on Electoral Matters; Hon. Yusuf Buba, Chairman House Committee on Foreign Affairs; Hon. Hadija Bukar Ibrahim as chairman House Committee on North East Development Commission; Hon. Tunji Ojo as chairman House Committee on Niger Delta Development Commission; Hon. Tajudeen Abbas as Chairman House Committee on Land Transport; Hon. Johnson Ogbuma as chairman House Committee on Environment; Hon. Munir Baba as chairman House Committee on Agricultural Production and Hon. Adamu Faggae as chairman House Committee on Constituency Outreach.

Also on the list are Hon. Nicholas Mutu, Chairman House Committee on Gas; Hon. Victor Nwokolo as Chairman House Committee on Banking & Currency; Hon. Bello Kumo as chairman House Committee on Police; Hon. Garba Datti as Chairman House Committee on Ports & Harbours; Hon. Ibrahim Babagida as Chairman House Committee on Capital Markets; Hon. Kabir Idris as chairman House Committee on Civil Society; Hon. Femi Fakeye as chairman House Committee on Commerce; Hon. Ifeanyi Momah as chairman House Committee on FCT Judiciary and Hon. Abubakar Kabir as Chairman House Committee on Works.

There are also Hon. Nwokocha Darlington as Chairman House Committee on Insurance; Hon. Abubakar Ado as chairman House Committee on Information; Hon. Mustapha Dawaki as Chairman House Committee on Housing; Hon. Yemi Adaramodu as Chairman House Committee on Youth Development; Hon. Olumide Osoba as chairman House Committee on Sports; Hon. Abdullahi Salami as chairman House Committee on Poverty Alleviation; Hon. Lynda Ikpeazu as chairman House Committee on Maritime Administration & Education; Hon. Mohammed Jega as chairman House Committee on Internally Displaced Persons and Hon. Jonathan Gaza as chairman House Committee on Legislative Budget and Research.

 

Like and Share this:

ADD YOUR COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here