Home News UPDATE: Buhari Assigns Portfolios To ‘Next Level’ Ministers

UPDATE: Buhari Assigns Portfolios To ‘Next Level’ Ministers

80
0

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to the newly sworn-in Ministers at the Presidential Villa, Abuja.
WESTERN POST presents the full list:

1. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State) -Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development

2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) -Minister of the Federal Capital Territory

3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)- Minister of Niger Delta

4. Chris Ngige (Anambra State)- Minister of Labour and Employment

5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State)-Minister of State Environment

6.Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) -Minister of Education

7.Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State) -Industry, Trade and Investment, State

8. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State) Minister of State, Petroleum under the President

9.George Akume (Benue State) Special Duties

10.Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State)-Minister of State, Agric and Rural Development

11. Goddy Jedy Agba (Cross River State) -Minister of State, Power

12.Festus Keyamo (Delta State) -Minister of State, Niger Delta

13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State) -Minister of Science and Technology

14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) -Minister of Health

15.Clement Ikanade Agba (Edo State)-Budget and National Planning, State

16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State) -Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment

17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) -Minister of Foreign Affairs

18.Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State) -Minister of Communications

19. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State) -Minister of State, Education

20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State) -Minister of Water Resources

21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State) -Minister of Finance

22.Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State) -Minister of Environment

23.Sabo Nanono (Kano State) -Minister of Agriculture and Development

24.Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State) -Minister of Defence

25.Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) -Minister of Aviation

26.Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State)-HAGF and Minister of Justice

27.Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State) -FCT, State

28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State)- Information and Culture

29.Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara State) -Minister of State Transportation

30.Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) -Minister of Works and Housing

31.Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State) -Minister of State, Health

32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State)-Minister of State, Science and Technology

33. Zubair Dada (Niger State)- Minister of State, Foreign Affairs

34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State)-Minsters of Mines and Steel development

35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo State)- Labour, State

36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State)- Minister of Interior

37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State)-Minister of Youths and Sports

38.Paulen Talen (Plateau State)-Minister of Women Affairs

39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State)-Minister of Transportation

40. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State)-Minister of Police Affairs

41. Sale Mamman (Taraba State)-Minister of Power

42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State)-Minister of State for Housing

43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State)-Minister of Humanitarian Affairs

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here